This site is 100% ad supported. Please add an exception to adblock for this site.

VT9 Term III, Nerveous Spelling and TEST

Both spelling and the TEST

Terms

undefined, object
copy deck
neuron
the basic unit of the nervous system.
cerebrum
is the largest part of the brain, responsible for receiving and processing stimuli, initiating voluntary movement, and storing information.
motor nerves
the axons are connected to muscles and glands.
butterfly catheter
catheter in which the needle is attached to a short length of flexible tubing.
mesencephalon
NOT included in the forebrain
thrombosis
a blood clot on a vessel wall.
interperitoneal
into the abdominal cavity.
maintenance requirement
The volume of fluids normally used/lost by the body.
CNS
contains the brain and spinal cord.
rhinencephalon
aka: the olfactory brain.
acetylcholinesterase
a neurotransmitter responsible for balancing/destroying the acetylcholine to break off and impulse and relax the muscle.
proprioception
the ability to know where ones limbs are at any given moment.
thoracolumbar
the origin in which the sympathetic trunks lies close to the vertebrae.
myelin sheath
the white fatty material in which coats some nerves.
cerebellum
is the second largest part of the brain and it coordinates muscle activity for smooth movement.
blood-brain-barrier
is formed by astrocytes that cover the surfaces of the capillaries of the brain along with walls of the capillaries.
Horner's Syndrome
collection of signs relating to injury of the cervical sympathetic innervetion to the eye; signs include sinking of the eyeball(enophthalmus), ptosis of the upper eyelid, pupil constriction, and prolapse of the third eyelid
chorea
repetitive, rhythmic contraction of limb of facial muscles.
Vestibulocochlear nerve
controls hearing and equilibrium.
forebrain
the telencephalon, the diencephalon,and the prosencephalon
axon
carries impulses away from the cell body.
myelin
the protective covering over some nerve cells including parts of the spinal cord, white matter of the brain, and most peripheral nerves.
vagus
sensory to part of pharynx, larynx and parts of thoracic and abdominal viscera; motor for swallowing and voice production.
expiration
an example if normal metabolic fluid loss.
meninges
connective tissue enclosing the brain and spinal cord.
Hypoglossal nerver
tongue movement fuction.
cranial nerves
12 pairs.
vestibular
pertaining to any vestibule
impulse
a wave of excitation transmitted through nervous tissue.
circadian rhythm
controlled by melatonin, which seems to affect moods and the "sleep and awake cycle"
cerebrospinal fluid
is the clear, colorless ultrafiltrate that nourishes, cools, and cushions the CNS.
incompatible donor
agglutination is observed during cross-matching
sympathetic
is the "fight or flight"
gyri
the elevated portions of the cerebral cortex.
no significant findings
NSF
within normal limits
WNL
neurotransmitter chemical release
an impulse which is transmitted across a synapse.
U/G
urogenital
ganglion
a knot-like mass of neuron cell bodies located outside the CNS.
Hetastarch
a colloidal fluid
plexus
the areas of the body in which the spinal nerves merge to form and interlacing network.
hypothalamus
controls the autonomic nervous system, regulates body temperature, food and fluid intake and the waking an sleep state.
medulla oblongata
is the cranial continuation of the spinal cord that controls basic life functions. The little brain of the brain.
Lactated Ringer's
a crystalloid fluid
phlebitis
inflammation of a vein.
ongoing/contemporary losses
The fluid volumes lost due to abnormal events such as vomiting, diarrhea or bleeding.
sciatic nerve
courses along the caudal side of the femur. May be damaged by an IM injection into the hind limb.
meningitis
inflammation of the dura mater, the arachnoid mater or the pia mater.
Pulmonary Edema
can be caused by excessive fluid volume from too much or too rapid infusion.
intraosseous
into the medullary cavity of the bone.
neuroglia
are the supportive cells of the nervous system.
dendrite
caries impulses towards the cell body.
through the needle catheter
catheter in which a wire stylet extends over te outside if the catheter (for ex: a jugular catheter).
paralysis
loss of voluntary control

Deck Info

54

permalink