cueFlash

Glossary of bisci 4

Start Studying! Add Cards ↓

Created by sfabball2

Deck Info

Description

Tags

Recent Users

Which of the following belongs to the general senses category?
A) smell
B) taste
C) hearing
D) touch





d) touch
Which of the following carry electrical signals towards the body of the neurons?
A) dendrites
B) axons
C) synapse
D) neurotransmitters





A) dendrites
Which type of neurons carry the signals toward CNS?
A) motor neurons
B) interneurons
C) sensory neurons
D) neuroglia





C) sensory neurons
Which of the following form the white matter?
A) myelinated neurons
B) non-myelinated neurons
C) neuron bodies
D) synapses





A) myelinated neurons
Which of the following diseases are associated with neurotransmitter defects?
A) Alzheimer's
B) Parkinson's
C) ADD
D) All of the above







Correct answer(s): D
Which part of the brain is responsible for heartbeat?
A) brain stem
B) cerebrum
C) cerebellum
D) thalamus





Correct answer(s): A

Which part of the brain controls balance and coordination?
A) cerebrum
B) cerebellum
C) thalamus
D) hypothalamus







Correct answer(s): B
Which part of the brain is responsible for pain?
A) hypothalamus
B) brain stem
C) cerebrum
D) cerebellum







Correct answer(s): A
Which of the cerebrum lobes is responsible for the touch sensation?
A) frontal
B) parietal
C) temporal
D) occipital





Correct answer(s): B
10.
What is responsible for the feeling of the well-being that drugs of abuse provide?
A) the drugs activate the receptors of the neurotransmitters
B) the drugs lead to the release of the neurotransmitters
C) the drugs delay the decay of the n



Correct answer(s): D
Which types of the following receptors are mechanoreceptors?
A) olfactory
B) gustatory
C) rhodopsins
D) auditory receptors







Correct answer(s): D
Which of the following refers to the pain receptors?
A) They are also called proprioceptors
B) They are also called nociceptors
C) They respond to mild temperature changes
D) They are mostly localized at the internal organs







Correct answer(s): B
Which of the following are the chemical senses?
A) taste and smell
B) smell and vision
C) vision and taste
D) pain and taouch







Correct answer(s): A
How are the sounds transmitted from the ear to the brain?
A) Cilia on the specific hair cells vibrate
B) Liquid presses on the encapsulated nerve ending
C) Eardrum presses on the nerve cells
D) All of the above







Correct answer(s): A
What is the function of cochlear duct?
A) transmission of the waves through the liquid that fills it
B) it contains visual receptors
C) it has cells with smell receptors in it
D) it connects Eustachian tube and the mouth







Correct answer(s): A
Which of the following sensory cells have hair responsible for the reception?
A) auditory receptors cells
B) olfactory receptors
C) taste cells
D) all of the above







Correct answer(s): D
A problem with which part of the eye is responsible for cataracts?
A) cornea
B) pupil
C) lens
D) ciliary body







Correct answer(s): C
8.
Which part of the eye is affected in glaucoma?
A) a chamber behind the cornea filled with aqueous humor
B) ciliary body
C) body
D) retina








Correct answer(s): A
9.
Which photoreceptor cells are responsible for the vision in the dark
A) Rods
B) Cones
C) Bipolar cells
D) All of the above








Correct answer(s): A
Damage to internal organs may be felt as referred pain elsewhere because______
A) Damage to one organ causes damage elsewhere
B) The damage releases chemicals that travel throughout the body
C) Sensory neurons from internal organs share nerve pat


Correct answer(s): C
What is responsible for the feeling of the well-being that drugs of abuse provide?
A) the drugs activate the receptors of the neurotransmitters
B) the drugs lead to the release of the neurotransmitters
C) the drugs delay the decay of the neurotra


Correct answer(s): D
10.
Damage to internal organs may be felt as referred pain elsewhere because______
A) Damage to one organ causes damage elsewhere
B) The damage releases chemicals that travel throughout the body
C) Sensory neurons from internal organs share ne



Correct answer(s): C

Which of the following secretes glucocorticoids?
A) pituitary gland
B) adrenal cortex
C) hypothalamus
D) pancreas







Correct answer(s): B
2.
Which of the following secretes melatonin?
A) adrenal medulla
B) pituitary
C) pineal
D) thyroid






c) pineal
3.
Where is oxytocin produced?
A) hypothalamus
B) thyroid
C) gonads
D) thyparathyroid








Correct answer(s): A
4.
Which cells of the pancreatic islets secrete insulin?
A) alpha
B) beta
C) gamma
D) delta








Correct answer(s): B
5.
The Graves' disease is caused by_________
A) over-secretion of thyroid hormones
B) low thyroid hormones
C) over-secretion of thymosin
D) over-activity of hypothalamus








Correct answer(s): A
6.
Which hormone promotes bone demolition?
A) calcitonin
B) parathyroid hormone
C) glucagon
D) insulin








Correct answer(s): B
7.
Which glands are located on top of the kidneys?
A) adrenal
B) pituitary
C) pineal
D) thymus








Correct answer(s): A
8.
Which hormone is responsible for bonding?
A) noradrenalin
B) progesterone
C) oxytocin
D) glucocorticoids








Correct answer(s): C
9.
Everyday stress is damaging because of _________
A) Consistently high level of glucocorticoids
B) High blood-sugar level
C) High level of LDL cholesterol
D) All of the above








Correct answer(s): D
10.
Which of the following hormones are anti-inflammatory?
A) cortisone
B) thymosin
C) thymopoietin
D) parathyroid








Correct answer(s): A
The cancer that invaded surrounding tissue is called________
A) Benign
B) Malignant
C) Metastasis
D) Biopsy







Correct answer(s): B
What duplicates in chromosomal replication?
A) RNA
B) DNA
C) organelles
D) proteins








Correct answer(s): B


3.
Which enzyme is involved in replication?
A) DNA polymerase
B) RNA polymerase
C) ribosomes
D) all of the above








Correct answer(s): A
Which of the following is not a part of interphase?
A) G1
B) S
C) G2
D) M







Correct answer(s): D
At which stage most of the cytoplasmic division take place?
A) mitosis
B) cytokinesis
C) metaphase
D) prophase







Correct answer(s): B
6.
What is apoptosis?
A) cell division
B) cell death
C) cancer
D) cell cycle








Correct answer(s): B

How does chemotherapy affect cancer cells?
A) It kills dividing cells
B) It kills cells that do not have contact inhibition
C) It kills cells that do not have anchorage dependence
D) All of the above







Correct answer(s): A

How many chromosomes do human have?
A) 23
B) 46
C) 1
D) 12







Correct answer(s): B
At which stage of the cell cycle does DNA replicate?
A) M
B) G1
C) G2
D) S







Correct answer(s): D
10.
Which of the following is not true about cancer?
A) Cancer originates from a single mutation in just one cell
B) More than one mutation is necessary for a metastatic cancer
C) Cancer cells cannot divide many times
D) Only a few cancer c




Correct answer(s): C
Which of the following are gonads?
A) ovary
B) sperm
C) egg
D) leydig cells







Correct answer(s): A
Which of the following accessory glands produce fructose?
A) Seminal vesicle
B) Bulbourethral gland
C) Prostate gland
D) Semineforous tubules







Correct answer(s): A
Which cell secretes testosterone?
A) Leydig cell
B) Sertoli cell
C) Sperm
D) Follicle cell







Correct answer(s): A
Where does fertilization happen?
A) ovaries
B) oviducts
C) uterus
D) vagina







Correct answer(s): B
5.
When in the development the immature eggs are produced in the ovaries?
A) before birth
B) at puberty
C) at ovulation
D) in ovarian cycle








Correct answer(s): A
How many eggs are produced from one primary oocyte?
A) one
B) two
C) four
D) eight







Correct answer(s): A

What secretes progesterone in the luteal phase of the menstrual cycle?
A) Corpus luteum
B) Follicle
C) Egg
D) Endometrium







Correct answer(s): A

What is the hormonal level during menstruation?
A) High progesterone and estrogen levels
B) High progesterone and low estrogen
C) Low progesterone and high estrogen
D) Low estrogen and progesterone







Correct answer(s): D

Which of the following is more reliable contraception method?
A) IUD (Mirena)
B) Condom
C) Combined pill
D) Withdrawal







Correct answer(s): A
Which of the following is much more abundant in egg than in sperm
A) mitochondria
B) DNA
C) acrosome
D) cytoplasm





correct answer D
At which stage does the implantation of a pre-embryo occur?
A) zygote
B) 4-cell stage
C) blastocyst
D) gastrula







Correct answer(s): C
Which cells of the early embryo will form placenta?
A) Inner mass
B) Trophoblast
C) Amnion
D) Embryonic disk







Correct answer(s): B
Which embryonic layer does the nervous system come from?
A) Ectoderm
B) Endoderm
C) Mesoderm
D) Trophoblast







Correct answer(s): A

Which embryonic structure is a precursor of muscles and bones?
A) Neural tube
B) Ectoderm
C) Somites
D) Endoderm







Correct answer(s): C

Which of the following is true about fetal oxygen source?
A) Fetus breaths through the gills that further develop in the lungs
B) Fetus and mother share the blood cells, so fetus gets its oxygen from mother's lungs
C) Oxygen diffuses from mother


Correct answer(s): C
Why do pregnant women have morning sickness?
A) High levels of estrogen and progesterone secreted by corpus luteum
B) High levels of estrogen secreted by placenta
C) High levels of estrogen and progesterone secreted by embryo
D) All of the abo



Correct answer(s): A
Which changes in telomeres, the ends of chromosomes, may lead to aging?
A) Telomeres shorten
B) Telomeres lengthen
C) Telomeres cross-link together
D) Telomeres form free radicals







Correct answer(s): A
During which time in the development most of the organogenesis takes place?
A) During first 8 weeks
B) During the fetal development
C) In preembryonic development
D) At the blastocyst stage







Correct answer(s): A

Which hormone secreted by placenta causes smooth muscle relaxation?
A) progesterone
B) estrogen
C) prolactin
D) HCG







Correct answer(s): A

Which structure increases the surface area for a more efficient exchange between fetus and mother?
A) trophoblast
B) Amniotic fluid
C) Chorionic villi
D) Umbilical cord







Correct answer(s): C

Add Cards

You must Login or Register to add cards