cueFlash

Glossary of Solaris Certification Exam I

Start Studying! Add Cards ↓

Given that permfile has its permissions set as follows:

Chmod 2666 permfile

Which three statements about the permfile permissions are true? (Choose three)

A. The sticky bit is set.
B. The file has the SUID bit s
Answer: C,D, E

Explanation:

Permissions (for owners, groups, and others) are stored in the UNIX system in octal numbers. An octal number is stored using three bits so that each number can vary from 0 through 7.

Bit 1 -- read
Bit 2 -- write
Bit 3 -- execute

The values for each bit can be either 0 or 1. But, the weights of each bit are as follows:

read -- 4
write -- 2
execute -- 1

The permissions for owner, group, and others (everyone), are determined using binary arithmetic.

The permissions in the question are set at 666.

read --> 4
write --> 2

4 + 2 = 6

This means that no one has execute permission on this file.

There are three so called special modes as well: the sticky bit, SUID and SGID.

* 1000: If the sticky bit, set by adding octal number 1000 to the permissions, is applied to a directory, then only the file owner, the directory owner, or superuser can delete a file in that directory. For example, if a directory has permissions 0770, then the directory owner or anyone in the directory's group can add files or delete any files (regardless of who the file's owner is). If the sticky bit is set, so the permissions are 1770, then anyone in the group can add files to the directory, but each user can only delete his or her own files.

* 2000: This octal permission code sets the set group ID bit. When a directory has this permission, files created within the directory have the group ID of the directory, rather than that of the default group setting for the user who created the file. Note that some operating systems don't allow you to use this numerical value, instead forcing you to use the symbolic alternative.

* 4000: This permission sets the set user ID bit. When a directory has this permission, files created within the directory have the user ID of the directory, rather than that of the user who created the file. Note that some operating systems don't allow you to use this numerical value, instead forcing you to use the symbolic alternative.
Which single character is a Regular Expression denotes “zero or more occurrences of the previous”.
Answer: *

Explanation: Three metacharacter – 1. ? - matches any single character. 2. * - matches zero or more (0-N) occurrences of any character. 3. [..] - represents a set of characters of which any one can match. Ex. [a-z], [A-Z], [0-9].
Which command displays an Access Control List for a file?

A. 1sac1
B. getac1
C. aclget
D. faclget
E. getfacl
Answer: E – getfacl.

setfacl is to set the ACL. The other commands do not exist.

Explanation: An ACL is a list of all the people who can read from, write to, and/or execute a particular file in your account. Every file has an ACL. To view the ACL for a file, use the getacl command by typing at the Unix prompt getacl filename (for example, getacl quiz1). When you do this, you will see information similar to the following:

#

# file: quiz1

# owner: bjones

# group: users

#

user::rwx

group::

other::

In this particular case, the getacl command shows that bjones (who is the owner of the account) is the only one who has read, write, and execute permissions for the file.

If you wish to allow another person with an account on the same system to access the file, you can set this up using the setacl command. To do so, type the following at the Unix prompt, and note that there are no spaces after the colons:

setacl -u user:name:permissions file

In this command,

name is the loginID of the person to which you want to assign access,

permissions can be one or more of the following:

r (read),

w (write), and/or

x (execute),

file is the name of the file.

Note that you must assign read (r) access in order to also assign (w) write or execute (x) access. Also note that if you omit either a w or x, you must put a hyphen in its place. For example, to enable the person with loginID jsmith to read and modify, but not execute your file, you would type at the Unix prompt:

setacl -u user:jsmith:rw- quiz1

Now when you type getacl quiz1, the following information is displayed:

#

# file: quiz1

# owner: bjones

# group: users

#

user::rwx

user:jsmith:rw-

group::

other::

By repeatedly using the setacl command in this manner, you can allow numerous people to access your file.
Given: $ 1s –1d telephone drwxrwsrwx 2 lesley sp 512 Aug 3 17:28 telephone

Which command clears the SGID-bit causing this behavior?

A. chmod g-1 telephone
B. chmod g-s telephone
C. chmod 767 telephone
D. chmod
Answer: B

Explanation: the setgid bit cannot be set (or cleared) in absolute mode; it must be set (or cleared) in symbolic modeusing g+s (or g-s).

A symbolic mode specification has the following format:

chmod <symbolic-mode-list> file...


where: <symbolic-mode-list> is a comma-separated list (withno intervening whitespace) of symbolic mode expressions ofthe form:

[who] operator [permissions]


Operations are performed in the order given. Multiple permissions letters following a single operator cause thecorresponding operations to be performed simultaneously.

who zero or more of the characters u, g, o, and a specifying whose permissions are to be changed or assigned:

u user's permissions

g group's permissions

o others' permissions

a all permissions (user, group, and other)

If who is omitted, it defaults to a, but the setting
of the file mode creation mask (see umask in sh(1) or
csh(1) for more information) is taken into account.
When who is omitted, chmod will not override the res-
trictions of your user mask.


operatoreither +, -, or =, signifying how permissions are tobe changed:

+ Add permissions.

If permissions is omitted, nothing is added.

If who is omitted, add the file mode bits
represented by permissions, except for the those
with corresponding bits in the file mode crea-
tion mask.

If who is present, add the file mode bits
represented by the permissions.

- Take away permissions.

If permissions is omitted, do nothing.

If who is omitted, clear the file mode bits
represented by permissions, except for those
with corresponding bits in the file mode crea-
tion mask.

If who is present, clear the file mode bits
represented by permissions.

= Assign permissions absolutely.

If who is omitted, clear all file mode bits; if
who is present, clear the file mode bits
represented by who.

If permissions is omitted, do nothing else.

If who is omitted, add the file mode bits
represented by permissions, except for the those
with corresponding bits in the file mode crea-
tion mask.

If who is present, add the file mode bits
represented by permissions.

Unlike other symbolic operations, = has an absolute
effect in that it resets all other bits represented by
who. Omitting permissions is useful only with = to
take away all permissions.


permissionany compatible combination of the following letters:

r read permission

w write permission

x execute permission

l mandatory locking

s user or group set-ID

t sticky bit

u,g,o indicate that permission is to be taken from the
current user, group or other mode respectively.
Your umask value is set to 022 and you create a file. Which set of permissions are associated with this file?

A. rw-r--r--
B. rwxr--r--
C. ----w--w-
D. rw-rw-rw-
E. rwxrwxrwx
Answer: A.

Explanation: The umask (UNIX shorthand for "user file-creation mode mask") is a four-digit octal number that UNIX uses to determine the file permission for newly created files. Every process has its own umask, inherited from its parent process.

The umask specifies the permissions you do not want given by default to newly created files and directories. umask works by doing a bitwise AND with the bitwise complement of the umask. Bits that are set in the umask correspond to permissions that are not automatically assigned to newly created files.

By default, most UNIX versions specify an octal mode of 666 (any user can read or write the file) when they create new files.[20] Likewise, new programs are created with a mode of 777 (any user can read, write, or execute the program). Inside the kernel, the mode specified in the open call is masked with the value specified by the umask - thus its name.

[20] We don't believe there is any religious significance to this, although we do believe that making files readable and writable by everyone leads to many evil deeds.

Normally, you or your system administrator set the umask in your .login, .cshrc, or .profile files, or in the system /etc/profile file. For example, you may have a line that looks like this in one of your startup files:

# Set the user's umask umask 033

When the umask is set in this manner, it should be set as one of the first commands. Anything executed prior to the umask command will have its prior, possibly unsafe, value.

The most common umask values are 022, 027, and 077. A umask value of 022 lets the owner both read and write all newly created files, but everybody else can only read them:

0666


default file-creation mode

(0022)


umask

0644


resultant mode
Which command string displays the file and directory names that begin with the characters a, b, or c and that end with number 1?

A. ls –d abc*1
B. ls [a-c*1]
C. ls –ld [abc]*1
D. ls {a,b,c}/*
Answer: C.

Explanation: A regular expression, often called a pattern, is an expression that describes a set of strings. They are usually used to give a concise description of a set, without having to list all elements. For example, the set containing the three strings Handel, Händel, and Haendel can be described by the pattern "H(ä|ae?)ndel" (or alternatively, it is said that the pattern "H(ä|ae?)ndel" matches each of the three strings). As a side note, there are usually multiple different patterns describing any given set. Most formalisms provide the following operations to construct regular expressions.

alternation
A vertical bar separates alternatives. For example, "gray|grey" matches gray or grey.
grouping
Parentheses are used to define the scope and precedence of the operators. For example, "gray|grey" and "gr(a|e)y" are different patterns, but they both describe the set containing gray and grey.
quantification
A quantifier after a character or group specifies how often that preceding expression is allowed to occur. The most common quantifiers are ?, *, and +:

?
The question mark indicates there is 0 or 1 of the previous expression. For example, "colou?r" matches both color and colour.
*
The asterisk indicates there are 0, 1 or any number of the previous expression. For example, "go*gle" matches ggle, gogle, google, etc.
+
The plus sign indicates that there is at least 1 of the previous expression. For example, "go+gle" matches gogle, google, etc. (but not ggle).

These constructions can be combined to form arbitrarily complex expressions, very much like one can construct arithmetical expressions from the numbers and the operations +, -, * and /.
Your current working directory is the /export/home_a/user1 directory. Which two command strings put you into the /export/home_b/user20 directory? (Choose two)

A. cd ../user20
B. cd../home_b/user20
C. cd../../home_b/user20
D.
Answer: C and D.

UNIX has an address system based upon file paths. A file path specifies the route that you need to take in order to find a file within the file tree much like a map directs you from one location to another.

In UNIX, all paths start from the "root" directory. The root directory is specified by a single slash "/" character. From there, steps along the path are separated by successive slash characters.

Thus, the path "/usr/selena/public_html/index.html" specifies a file called "index.html" which is located in the "public_html" directory, which is a sub-directory of "selena", which is a sub-directory of "usr", which is itself a sub-directory of "root"!

This type of path is called an absolute path because it references a file or directory absolutely from the root.

However, paths can also be relative to your current location within the file system. To specify a relative path, you do not specify the path from "root" by not including the initial slash character.

For example, if we were currently located in the "selena" sub-directory, we could refer to the file "index.html" using the path "public_html/index.html". Notice that since we do not include the initial "/" UNIX will assume that the specified path is relative to your current location which is "/usr/selena".

Two final important path tools are the ".." and "." notations. In short, ".." stands for the directory directly above the present directory and the "." refers to the present directory.
Your current working directory contains:

./ ../ .tst dir1/ file1 file2 file3 file4

Which command copies the .tst file into the dir1 directory?

A. cp * dir1
B. cp .* dir1
C. cp *.* dir1
D. cp .tst dir1
Answer: D.

Only D copies .tst file to dir1.

A will copy all files to dir1. B will copy all hidden files (.profile etc) to dir1.
C will copy all files too.
What is the purpose of the file command?

A. The file command is used to transfer files between file systems.
B. The file command attempts to classify the file type based on the file’s content.
C. The file command reports on file
Answer: B.

It is used to determine the type of a file. It can take –b option, meaning do not follow symbolic links, or –f ffile, ffile is file containing a list of the file to be examined. Examples: $file /tmp /tmp: directory $ file /usr/bin/cp /usr/bin/cp: ELF 32-bit MSB executable SPARC Version 1.
What is the result of using the following command?

# mkdir –p dir1/dir2/dir3

A. It creates three directories, named dir1, dir1/dir2, and dir1/dir2/dir3 respectively.
B. It creates three directories, named dir1, dir2 and di
Answer: A.

The –p option tells mkdir to create an entire new structure at once (even the dir1 is not exist yet) Watch out the wording – it tried to trick you!
Which vi character sequence replaces all occurrences of the string Solaris with the string Solaris Operating Environment in the current file?

A. :s/Solaris Operating Environment/Solaris/
B. :r/Solaris/Solaris Operating Environment/g
Answer: D.

The vi editor has two basic modes: command and insert. The VI editor is built upon another editor, called EX. The EX editor only edits by line. From the VI editor you use the : command to start entering an EX command.

Substitutions in EX are done with the following command:

:s/pattern/to_pattern/options

However, this will only search for the first occurrance. A range of lines to be affected by the command can be given with:

:1,20s/pattern/to_pattern/options

For all lines from 1 to 20.

To specifiy the entire file, use:

:1,$s/pattern/to_pattern/options

Even though the above command will search through the entire file, it will only replace the first occurrance. To have a global replace, the "g" option is used.

:1,$s/pattern/to_pattern/g
Which three characters can be entered from command mode in the vi to change the last line mode? (Choose three)

A. :
B. ;
C. ^
D. /
E. +
F. ?
G. $
H. %
Answer: A, D, and F.
Which vi command is used to copy three lines of text to memory and then paste theses lines above the current line?

A. 3cP
B. 3yyP
C. 3yyp
D. :3c/p
E. copy:3pp
Answer: B.

yy
Puts the current line in a buffer. Does not delete the line from its current position. The number of lines to yank can be specified as Nyy, where N is the number, e.g., 3yy.

p
Places the line in the buffer after the current position of the cursor.
Which command should be used to uninstall patch 106793-01?

A. patchrm 106793-01
B. patchdel 106793-01
C. patchadd –d 106793-01
D. patchinfo –d 106793-01
Answer: A.

patchrm -- removes a patch package and restores previously saved files to a Solaris system.

patchdel -- no such command

patchadd -- apply a patch package to a system

patchinfo -- no such command

(pkginfo displays information about software packages that are installed on the system)
Which three configuration parameters are set up during the Solaris 8 Operating Environment custom installation procedure? (Choose three)

A. 64-bit support.
B. File system layout
C. User disk usage quotas.
D. System printer s
Answer: B, C, E
You have just installed the SUNWaudio package with the command:

# /usr/sbin/pkgadd –d /cdrom/sol_8_sparc/s0/Solaris_8/Product SUNWaudio

Which command tests the accuracy of the package installation?

A. pkgadd –v SUN
Answer: B.

The pkgchk command is used to check the accuracy of installed package. –v is Verbose mode.
Which file maintains a list of currently mounted file systems?

A. /etc/rmtab
B. /etc/mnttab
C. /etc/vfstab
D. /etc/inittab
E. /etc/dfs/sharetab
Answer: B.

The file /etc/mnttab contains information about other file systems that have been mounted by the system. It is a MNTTAB File System!
Which command mounts the device /dev7dsk/c1t0d0s0 on the mount point /mnt so that it prevents the creation of files larger then 2 GB?

A. mount /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0 /mnt
B. mount nolargefiles /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0 /mnt
C. mount /dev/dsk/c
Answer: D.

The correct syntax to mount a file less than 2 GB is:

mount [options] raw-device mount-point

For restriction to less than 2 GB files, you have to specify “-o nolargefiles” option.
Each directory is a file system mount point. Which two file systems contain kernel modules? (Choose two)

A. /
B. /tmp
C. /usr
D. /var
E. /export
Answer: A and C.

Explanation: A - / (root) is the top-most file system. It contains /etc – for Solaris configuration files, /etc/ and /devices – all hardware configuration files, /kernel – the OS kernel and device drivers. /usr – /usr contains sharable files such as system library routines (/usr/lib), which may be either architecture-dependent or -independent.
What is the result of mounting a file system with the noatime option enabled?

A. It enables ufs logging.
B. It disables the update of file access times.
C. It prevents the creation of files larger then 2 GB.
D. It prevents t
Answer: B.

Explanation: The noattime option uppresses access time updates on files, except when they coincide with updates to the ctime or mtime. See stat(2). This option reduces disk activity on file systems where access times are unimportant (for example, a Usenet news spool). The default is normal access time () recording. This only applies to UFS.
What is the name of the directory where the kernel device information file path_to_inst is found?
Answer: /etc

Drivers for third-party devices are placed in /usr/kernel/drv, along
with any configuration file that the device might have. Drivers and
configuration files might be placed in /kernel/drv instead, but this is
not recommended as this causes headaches if the driver crashes the
system on bootup. Faulty drivers that crash the system but which are
in /usr/kernel/drv can be excluded from the boot sequence, if the system
is booted with the "-a" option (interactive boot) and /usr/kernel is
excluded from the module load path.

After installing the device driver and configuration file (if required),
the add_drv(1M) command is run to make the system aware that the device
is present. It updates the following files:

/etc/name_to_major - This file contains driver name to major number
mapping. Every driver has a major number; the instances of the
devices it manages each have their own unique minor number.

/etc/minor_perm - This file contains permission, owner and group
information used by drivers when creating new /devices entries (as when
a device is accessed for the first time).

/etc/driver_aliases - This file contains alternate names for device
drivers.

/etc/driver_classes - This file contains classes for device drivers
(SBUS, VME, SCSI, etc).

add_drv then invokes the drvconfig(1M) command to configure the driver
if the system is not a diskless client, and then calls devlinks(1M) to
make any device links from the /dev directory.

/etc/path_to_inst records mappings of physical device names to instance numbers.

The instance number of a device is encoded in its minor number, and is the way that a device driver determines which of the possible devices that it may drive is referred to by a given special file.

In order to keep instance numbers persistent across reboots, the system records them in /etc/path_to_inst.

This file is read only at boot time, and is updated by add_drv(1M) and drvconfig(1M).

Note that it is generally not necessary for the system administrator to change this file, as the system will maintain it.

The system administrator can change the assignment of instance numbers by editing this file and doing a reconfiguration reboot. However, any changes made in this file will be lost if add_drv(1M) or drvconfig(1M) is run before the system is rebooted.

Each instance entry is a single line of the form:

"physical name" instance number "driver binding name"

where

physical name

is the absolute physical pathname of a device. This pathname must be enclosed in double quotes.
instance number

is a decimal or hexadecimal number.
driver binding name

is the name used to determine the driver for the device. This name may be a driver alias or a driver name. The driver binding name must be enclosed in double quotes.

Here are some sample path_to_inst entries:


"/iommu@f,e0000000" 0 "iommu"
"/iommu@f,e0000000/sbus@f,e0001000" 0 "sbus"
"/iommu@f,e0000000/sbus@f,e0001000/sbusmem@e,0" 14 "sbusmem"
"/iommu@f,e0000000/sbus@f,e0001000/sbusmem@f,0" 15 "sbusmem"
"/iommu@f,e0000000/sbus@f,e0001000/ledma@f,400010" 0 "ledma"
"/obio/serial@0,100000" 0 "zs"
"/SUNW,sx@f,80000000" 0 "SUNW,sx"
Which file system type must be passed to the mount command to mount a DOS formatted floppy disk?

A. ufs
B. fdfs
C. pcfs
D. fatfs
E. dosfs
Answer: C.

PCFS is the default file system for DOS disk format disk.

Explanation:

UFS (Unix File System) is the default format for Solaris disk file system.

UDF (Universal Data Format) is for DVD kind of optical media.

HSFS is for CD-ROM file systems.
The following is a listing of an /etc/rc3.d directory:

README s15nfs.server s50apache s76snmpdx s77dmi

What is the significance of the two-digit number that follows the s and precedes the script name in each of the directory entri
Answer: D.

The control script, /etc/rc.d/rc, runs all the scripts that are appropriate for the runlevel. It does this by running the scripts that are stored in the directory /etc/rcn.d, where n is the specified runlevel. In our example, the rc script is passed a 3, so it runs the scripts found in the directory /etc/rc.d/rc3.d.

The scripts that begin with a K are used to kill processes when exiting a specific runlevel. In the listing above, the K scripts would be used when terminating runlevel 3. The scripts that start with an S are used when starting runlevel 3. None of the items in rc3.d, however, is really a startup script. They are logical links to the real scripts, which are located in the /etc/rc.d/init.d directory. For example, S80sendmail is linked to init.d/sendmail. This raises the question of why the scripts are executed from the directory rc3.d instead of directly from init.d where they actually reside. The reasons are simple. The same scripts are needed for several different runlevels. Using logical links, the scripts can be stored in one place and still be accessed by every runlevel from the directory used by that runlevel.

Scripts are executed in alphabetical order. Thus S10network is executed before S80sendmail. This allows the system to control the order in which scripts are executed through simple naming conventions. Different runlevels can execute the scripts in different orders while still allowing the real scripts in init.d to have simple, descriptive names.
Which PROM command boots the system using a different system file?

A. boot –s
B. boot –a
C. boot /etc/system.new
D. boot –f /etc/system.new
Answer: C.

Explanation: A. boot –s is to boot to init level “s”. B. boot –a is to ask/interactive mode.
Which information is provided when executing the following command?

# who –r

A. The current Run Level is returned.
B. A current list of root users is returned.
C. A list of logged-in remote users is returned.
D
Answer: A.

“who –r” will show the current and last run level as well as when is the last reboot. Output will be like this: # who -r . run-level 3 Jun 10 15:27 3 0
Which two commands should be used to acquire the online information about the /etc/vfstab file? (Choose two)

A. man vfstab
B. man –s4 vfstab
C. man vfstab (5)
D. man /etc/vfstab
Answer: A and B.

A displays vfstab man pages. B is correct, “man” takes –s option following by section number (1, 1M, 2-9). Explanation: Other useful options: man –l signal # list all manual pages of ‘signal’ -k keyword # prints out one-line summaries from the windex database (table of contents)
For which task is the kernel responsible?

A. Managing CPU resources.
B. Translating user requests.
C. Interrupting user keyboard entries.
D. Interpreting commands from scripts.
Answer: A.

The rest are responsible by the shell.
Your system has just been brought to the boot prompt through an interrupt. Which command should you now use to minimize the amount of disruption caused to the diskfile system?

A. sync
B. fsck
C. halt
D. check
E. unmoun
Answer: A, using sync command to synchronize the disks system. Refer to System Admin Guide Volume 1 – page 146. *(Tricky question)
Which file is used to enable or disable the mechanism by which a system may be interrupted and brought to the boot prompt?

A. /etc/kbd
B. /etc/kybrd
C. /etc/keyboard
D. /etc/default/kbd
E. /etc/default/kbrd
F. /e
Answer: D.

The kbd utility manipulates the state of the keyboard, or displays the keyboard type, or allows the default keyboard abort sequence effect to be changed. The abort sequence also applies to serial console devices. The kbd utility sets the /dev/kbd default keyboard device.

Remove the pound sign (#) from the following line in the /etc/default/kbd file to disable a system's abort sequence:

#KEYBOARD_ABORT=disable
You have set up a permanent customized device alias at the OBP. Which command allows you to remove the alias?

A. unset
B. Unalias
C. nvunalias
D. devunalias
E. unsetalias
Answer: C

D, E, and B are invalid commands, and A is not a command useable in OBP. The command to set the device alias is nvalias, thus nvunalias.

Sun HW config is organized as a device tree, with the processor as the top node, followed by buses, on-board cntrllers and devices.

* Solaris can be booted from an external source. However, there may not be 'aliases' defined to tell the O.S about the new boot device. Creating a custom dvice alias using nvalias will correct this issue.
If the use-nvramrc param is set to true, then the script is exec during the start-up.
The script editor nvedit can be used to copy the contents of the script into a temp buffer where it can be edited. After editing the nvstore cmd can be used to copy the contents of the temp to nvramrc. The nvquit cmd is used to discard the contents of the temp buffer.

The alias defined by the nvalias cmd remains in the script until either the nvunalias or set-defaults cmd is exec. The set-defaults cmd can be undone by the unrecover.

ok nvalias disk2 /iommu@0,1000000/sbus@0,10001000/espdma@5,840000/esp@5,8800000/sd@3,0
ok setenv boot-device disk2
ok boot

Any aliases defined by the devalias cmd are lost during a reboot or system reset.
Aliases defined by the nvalias cmd are not lost. Custom aliases can also be removed using the cmd nvunalias.

ok nvunalias disk2
ok setenv boot-device disk
ok reset
From the OBP prompt, which command displays device aliases?

A. alias
B. nvalias
C. devalias
D. prtalias
Answer: B

Sun HW config is organized as a device tree, with the processor as the top node, followed by buses, on-board cntrllers and devices.

* Solaris can be booted from an external source. However, there may not be 'aliases' defined to tell the O.S about the new boot device. Creating a custom dvice alias using nvalias will correct this issue.
If the use-nvramrc param is set to true, then the script is exec during the start-up.
The script editor nvedit can be used to copy the contents of the script into a temp buffer where it can be edited. After editing the nvstore cmd can be used to copy the contents of the temp to nvramrc. The nvquit cmd is used to discard the contents of the temp buffer.

The alias defined by the nvalias cmd remains in the script until either the nvunalias or set-defaults cmd is exec. The set-defaults cmd can be undone by the unrecover.

ok nvalias disk2 /iommu@0,1000000/sbus@0,10001000/espdma@5,840000/esp@5,8800000/sd@3,0
ok setenv boot-device disk2
ok boot

Any aliases defined by the devalias cmd are lost during a reboot or system reset.
Aliases defined by the nvalias cmd are not lost. Custom aliases can also be removed using the cmd nvunalias.

ok nvunalias disk2
ok setenv boot-device disk
ok reset
Which command is used to build a new file system on the raw special device at c0t3d0s5?

A. newfs –r c0t3d0s5
B. newfs c0t3d0s5,raw
C. newfs /dev/dsk/c0t3d0s5
D. newfs /dev/rdsk/c0t3d0s5
Answer: D

newfs is the friendly front end to the mkfs command. The newfs command automatically determines all the necessary parameters to pass to mkfs to construct new file systems. newfs was added in Solaris to make the creation of new file systems easier. It's highly recommended that the newfs command be used to create file systems.

The command newfs needs the raw logical device name of the partition as its parameter, and rdsk is more raw than dsk
Which command should be used to configure only those devices supported by the st driver?

A. tapes –d st
B. devfsadm –i st
C. drvconfig –d st
D. sysconfig –i st
Answer: B.

Use devfsadm command to dynamically configure system device tables without having to reboot the system. The “-i driver_name” option is to configure only the devices for the named driver!
Exhibit:

UID PID PPID C STIME TTY TIME CMD
root 0 0 0 Jul 15 ? 0:01 sched root 1 0 0 Jul 15 ? 0:02 /etc/init -
root 2 0 0 Jul 15 ? 0:00 pageout
root 3 0 1 Jul 15 ? 94:03 fsflush
root 365 1 0 Jul 15 ? 0:00 /usr/lib/saf/
Answer: D

Pkill takes a regular expression, kill takes the PID. Pkill also will take the PID with the dash s switch.
Which two commands display a list of active processes on the system? (Choose two)

A. ps
B. pkill
C. prstat
D. prtconf
E. psrinfo
Answer: A and C.

ps gives a snapshot of the current processes. (If you want a repetitive update of this status, use top.)

pkill will signal processes by name and other attributes. a signal name or number may be specified as the first command line option to pkill.
What is the name of the default signal that is sent to the dtmail process using the command pkill dtmail?

A. EXIT
B. HUP
C. INT
D. KILL
E. TERM
Answer: E.
Which ftp subcommand, if entered prior to transferring multiple files with the mget or mput subcommands, alleviates the need to answer interactive confirmations for each file?

A. mset
B. noask
C. prompt
D. stream
Answer: C

It toggles between interactive modes.
What is the correct syntax used to copy a local file to a remote host?

A. rcp filename remotehost
B. rcp filename remotehost/directory
C. rcp filename remotehost:/directory
D. rcp filename remotehost /directory
Answer: C

Syntax: rcp localfile host:remotefile
Which command should be used to extract the file install.log from the backup.tar file which is in tar format?

A. tar xvf backup.tar install.log
B. tar cvf backup.tar install.log
C. tar xvf install.log backup.tar
D. tar –iv
Answer: A

Syntax: tar flags archive filename
Which command enables you to list, but not retrieve, the content of a tape archive copied to the default tape device /dev/rmt/0?

A. tar tf /dev/rmt/0
B. tar lf /dev/rmt/0
C. tar cvf /dev/rmt/0
D. tar xpf /dev/rmt/0
E.
Answer: A
Exhibit:

1. extract
2. add hosts
3. cd /var/tmp
4. cd /etc/inet
5. mt –f /dev/rmt/On fsf 1 6. ufsrestore ivf /dev/rmt/0 7. mv /var/tmp/etc/inet/hosts/ /etc/inet/hosts

The steps that should be used to inte
Answer: D.

It’s a tough question! Try to understand it thoroughly! (Refer to Vol. ) The key to understand is how to use ufsrestore command interactively. First, cd to /var/tmp to be prepared for restore the 2 nd ufsdump file. (3). Then, rewind the tape (5), and use ufsrestore command to restore the file (6). Then it followed by putting the file back – (4) cd /ect/inet directory (so you can put it back); (2) use add command to add hosts file (from ufsrestore interactive mode only); finally mv the hosts file to its final directory (7).
Which command does a full backup of all files in the /export/home file system to the /dev/rmt/1 remote tape device attached to the workstation mars?

A. ufsdump 0f /dev/rmt/1 export/home
B. ufsdump 0f mars:/dev/rmt/1 /export/home
C
Answer: B

Remote systems is referred by name:path.
Which option of the usermod command allows the use of duplicate user IDs?
Answer: -o
When using the command line to add, modify, or delete user accounts, or to add modify or delete groups, it is possible to use the –o option to allow duplicate users or group IDs. Which four command support the use of the –o syntax? (Choose four)
Answer: C, D, E, G

Only when adding or modifying will duplicated user be an issue. “adduser” is nonexistent.
A user logs into a system running the Solaris 8 Operating Environment using the telnet command. The user has been assigned a C shell (csh) and home /home/user1 directory. All of the following files exist with appropriate ownership and permissions. Which
Answer: B, F, D.

(yes, that is the execution order*) Explanation: First, the System global initialization file is read and executed, then user level init files – .cshrc and .login. (if the user starts another C-Shell session, only .cshrc is executed!)
You are working from a text-based terminal. Which command should you use to change a user’s primary group?
Answer: chgrp

Explanation: eg. chgrp staff book.txt. – Set the new group id to staff for the file book.txt.
A user logs into a system running the Solaris 8 operating Environment using the telnet command. The user has been assigned a Korn shell (ksh) and home /home/user1 directory. All of the following files exist with appropriate ownership and permissions. Whi
Answer: C and F.

Explanation: The global initialization file, /etc/profile, is executed first when Korn Shell users logs in. Then the user’s .profile is executed. If the user has .kshrc file for some custom setup, it will be read and executed lastly.
The Solaris 8 Operating Environment allows users to change their passwords. By default, by how many characters must a new password differ from an old password for the change to be admitted?
Answer: 3, exclusive of case.
Which two commands invoke data compression? (Choose two)

A. tar
B. zcat
C. gzcat
D. jar –c
E. jar –x
F. compress
G. uncompress
Answer: D and F.

“jar –c” is to create new compress archive file. So does compress. The rest either decompresses (jar –x , gzcat, , zcat, uncompress) or does no compression (just packaging - tar)
Within the partition menu of the format command, which single command should you type to use a predefined label that was previously saved?
Answer: select

Select -- select a predefined table name.
Exhibit:

partition>
partition>
partition> ?
Expecting one of the following: (abbreviations ok):

0 - change `0 ́ partition
1 – change `1 ́ partition
2 – change `2 ́ partition
3
Answer: D.

Modify is the correct answer.
Which subcommand within the format utility, when executed from the initial command menu, allows you to select a new disk?

A. new
B. disk
C. save
D. menu
E. partition
Answer: C.

This is a tricky question. “new” is not a valid subcommand! “disk” is to select a disk. “save” is to save new disk/partition definitions. Menu is not a valid subcommand. “partition” is to select (define) a partition table, it contains some subsubcommands – 0-7, select, modify, name, print, label, !<cmd>, and quit.
You want to run an NFS client environment, but not an NFS server environment. Which Run Level should you choose as the default?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4
F. 5
G. S
Answer: C.

Run level 2 is normal operation without NFS, Web, DHCP servers running. Run level 3 is to enable network services running, which is the default run level.
Which Run Level results in an orderly shutdown and power off, of a system?
Answer: 5.

Run level 5 is “power down” init state. It will shutdown the system in an orderly way and on system so equipped, power will be automatically removed.
You are using a system running at Run Level 3. All other users have logged out. The system runs a database application whose orderly shutdown is affected through Run Control scripts.

Which two commands are acceptable to run before you shut th
Answer: D and E.

Explanation: The halt command is an emergency shutdown command, similar to init 0. halt should be used with care because it does not initiate the orderly shutdown of services or clean dismounting of file system. Therefore, they (halt and init 0) are not correct choices! Reboot is essentially the same as the init 6 command. So the system is shut down and reboot to the system default level defined in /etc/inittab. Poweroff command is functionally equivalent to the halt command, except that power is removed from the system after it is halted. Shutdown command is the recommend way to shut down the system. It first sends out warning messages to all log-in users; this is particularly useful with multi-user servers; and it will stop all services in an orderly way and unmount all file systems; then do a sync.
In which file is the default Run Level defined?
Answer: /etc/inittab
Which file defines the kernel modules to be loaded and the kernel parameters?

A. /etc/modules/.conf
B. /etc/conf/.modules
C. /etc/system
D. /etc/default/login
E. /etc/drivers.lib
Answer: C
When you install a machine, which partitions are default included? (Choose two)

A. /opt
B. /usr
C. /var
D. /
Answer: B, D
Which variables are automatically setup when you login? (Choose three)

A. LOGNAME
B. TERM
C. PATH
D. LPDEST
Answer: A, B, C
You want to make the subdirectory “project” with the parent directories “docs” and “work”. The final tree will be /work/docs/projects. Choose the correct command to do this.

A. Mkdir /work/docs/project B. Mkdir ./work/docs/project
Answer: C
You should change which file in the remote machine if you want to login and do not need to input password?

A. /etc/host.equiv
B. $HOME/ .rhosts
C. /home/ .rhosts
D. / .rhosts
Answer: B
Which command are correct when you boot from CDROM?

A. >boot cdrom
B. >b sd (0,30,1)
C. ok boot cdrom
D. >b sd (0.6.2)
Answer: C
Select the 3 files used for controlling remote access.

A. /etc/hosts.equiv
B. /etc/.rhosts
C. $HOME/.rhosts
D. /etc/ftpusers
E. /etc/default/ftpusers
F. /etc/default/remote
G. /etc/default7ftp
Answer: A, C, D
How to find all files in the system belong to use X?

A. Find /-owner X –print
B. Find /-user X –print
C. Find /-name user X –print
D. Find /-name X –print
Answer: B
What is a partition of a disk?

A. A sector in a disk
B. A slice in a disk
C. A track in a disk
D. A cylinder in a disk
Answer: B
You want to remote copy file.txt to a remote host “hosta”. Choose the correct command to do this.

A. Rcp file.txt hosta /tmp
B. Rcp –i
C. Rcp hosta file.txt /tmp
D. Rcp file.txt hosta:/tmp
Answer: D
Which daemon checks the crontab during the initialization?

A. Cron.d
B. Crontab.d
C. Cron
D. Crond
Answer: C
What is illegal character in host name?

A. Letter
B. Number
C. Slash (/)
D. Underscore (_)
Answer: C
Which option of the patchadd command does not backup the files to be patched?

A. –u
B. –f
C. –v
D. –x
Answer: A
Which function is not performed by the /etc/group file?

A. Assign secondary groups for users
B. Assign a name to primary groups
C. Assign a group ID
D. Assign a password to groups
Answer: B
Which command can edit a file? (Choose two)

A. vi file
B. vi –p file
C. vi –r file
D. vi
Answer: A, C
What shells are provided by default Solaris installation? (Choose three)

A. Csh
B. Tcsh
C. Ksh
D. Sh
E. Bash
Answer: A, C, D
What is the top directory of the file system?

A. $home
B. /
C. Parent directory
D. ~ home
Answer: B
What “Ip –d X Y” mean

A. Show default printer
B. Show the queue of printer X
C. Print file Y in printer X
D. Remove print request X and Y
Answer: C
What are the minimum permissions needed to change a directory and list it contents?

A. r—
B. rw-
C. r-x
D. rwx
Answer: C
In which file does the ufsdump utility record dumplevels and dates previous backups?

A. /etc/default/backup
B. /etc/dumpdate
C. /etc/dumpdates
D. /etc/default/deumdates
E. /var/spool/dumpdates
Answer: C
# lpmove stock sparc means?

A. Move all print requests from stock to sparc.
B. Move all root printing request from stock to sparc.
C. Move printing request stock to printer sparc.
Answer: A
Who can use chmod 2750 filename command?

A. Superuser
B. Group manager
C. Anyone in the group
D. The file owner
Answer: D
What is the default minimum password length?
Answer: 6
How to use on-line help?

A. Help
B. Help login
C. Cat login
D. Man login
Answer: D
Where is the printer information directory files?

A. /etc/printcap
B. /dev/term/a
C. /usr/share/lib/terminfo/e
D. /usr/lib/printinfo/e
Answer: D
How to list crontab? (Choose two)

A. As root, run crontab –1
B. As regular user, run crontab –1
C. As root, run /etc/default/cron/root
D. As regular user, run crontab –e
Answer: A, B
What type are CDROM file?

A. Pipe
B. Symbolic link
C. Character
D. Block
Answer: C
What is the correct format of the crontab file?

A. Time,date,command
B. Time,owner,command
C. Command,time,owner
D. Time.date,process
E. Time,owner,process
Answer: A
You type the following command:

#chown –R user1 /export/home/user1

What statement is true?

A. Only /export/home/user1 is owned by user1
B. All files and directories in /export/home/user1 are owned by user1
Answer: C
Ipstat –d means:

A. Delete a printing request B. Show default printer
C. Print a file
D. Show printing request on destination printer
Answer: B
Which command list hidden files?

A. ls –l
B. ls –a
C. ls -h
D. ls –IF
Answer: B
Which file contains the characteristics definition of printers stored?

A. /usr/share/lib/terminfo
B. /usr/share/lib/termcap
C. /usr/share/lib/printer
D. /etc/default/printer
Answer: A
How do you find all files on the filesystem belonging to userabc?

A. Find / -owner userabc –print
B. Find / -user userabc –print
C. Find / name user userabc –print
D. Find / -name userabc –print
Answer: B
Choose the two valid commands for installing patch 107588-01

A. Patchadd –R /export/root/client /var/spool/patch/107588-01
B. Patchadd –s /Solaris/_8x86/var/spool/patch/107588-01 C. Patchadd /var/spool/patch/107588-01
D. Patch
Answer: A, C
Which environment variable is used to set default printer?

A. PRINT
B. DEFAULTPRINTER
C. LPDEST
D. DEFAULT
Answer: C
Which of the following executes a task at 7:pm once?

A. At 7:pm task
B. At 1900 at> task
C. At 7:00 pm at > task at> ctrl-d
D. At 1900 at> ctrl-d task
Answer: C
Which command marks each entry in your current directory with a trailing character that identifies the type of each entry in the directory?

A. ls –a
B. ls –F
C. ls –S
D. ls –T
Answer: B
You are on HostA. You want to login into HostB and do not want to input a passworD. Which file should you change?

A. /etc/host.equiv on HostA and the $HOME/.rhosts on HostB
B. $HOME/.rhosts on HostB
C. /etc/hosts.equiv on HostB D.
Answer: B
When you install Solaris, which partitions are created by default? (Choose two)

A. /opt
B. /usr
C. /var
D. /
Answer: B, D
Which PROM command shows the default boot device?

A. Echo
B. Nvalias
C. Devalias
D. Printenv
Answer: D
Which command show all mounted file systems?

A. Mount
B. Mountall
C. Umount
D. Umountall
Answer: A
You see a system administrator use the shutdown command on a system running Solaris 8, but do not see any other details. Later you se that, without any further intervention, the system is waiting at the ok prompt. Which Run Level did the administrator us
Answer: init 0
Which of the following OpenBoot commands will create a custom device alias of disk2 for /sbus/esp/sd@2,0? (Choose two)

A. Devalias disk2 /sbus/esp/sd@2,0
B. Nvalias disk2 /sbus/esp/sd@2,0
C. Alias disk2 /sbus/esp/sd@2,0
D. N
Answer: A, B
Which command can delete /export/app/report directory in/export/app directory?

A. rm –r report
B. rmdir report
C. rm report
D. rmdir /export/app/report
Answer: A
Which command can print an e-mail to a printer? (Choose two)

A. ? lp
B. ? number lp
C. ? llp
D. ? number (straight line) lp
Answer: A, C
Who can remove print job? (Choose two)

A. Root
B. File owner
C. Job owner
Answer: A, B
The patchadd command will fail under what conditions? (Chose three)

A. A package being patched is not installed or only partially installed.
B. A package was installed with a –d argument.
C. The patch requires another patch that
Answer: A, C, D
How can you list the contents of the crontab file? (Choose two)

A. As root, run crontab –l
B. As a regular user, run crontab –l
C. As root, run /etc/default/cron/root
D. As a regular user, run crontab –e
Answer: A, B
Which hardware and software are needed to do a remote login and copy? (Choose two)

A. Ethernet
B. NFS
C. TCP/IP
D. NIS+
Answer: A, C
How to display current shell process?

A. ps –aux
B. ps –ef
C. ps
D. ps –el
Answer: C
What is standard output?

A. Tap
B. Terminal
C. Printer
D. Cdrom
Answer: B
What is the file type of a CDROM file?

A. Pipe
B. Symbolic
C. Character
D. Block
Answer: C
Which command defines the default ACL entries for the directory shlog?

A. Setfacl –d u::rw-,g::rw-,o:r-- /shlog
B. Setfacl –m d:u::rw-,d:g::rw-,d:o:r--,d:m:r-- /shlog
C. Setfacl –d d:u::rw-,d:g::rw-,d:o:r--,d:m:r-- /shlog
Answer: B
Which is the command to stop entire LP services?

A. /etc/init.d/lp stop
B. lp –d
C. cancel
D. lpadmin –d
Answer: A
How can you send mail in command line?

A. Mail –s “hi” username
B. Mail username
C. Mail username filename
D. Mail username@machinename <filename
Answer: D
What does ps do without option?

A. All jobs
B. All process
C. All jobs belong to user
D. All process belong to the user
Answer: C
What command will add read/write permission for the user account usera and read-only permission for group account staff to filel’s ACL?

A. Setfacl –c u+rw usera g+r staff filel
B. Setfacl -d u:usera:rw-,g:staff:r—filel C. Setfacl
Answer: D
Which commands will display users who currently logged into the system? (Choose three)

A. Id –a
B. Last
C. Whodo
D. Who –a
Answer: B, C, D
Which statement is true when umask 022 to umask 027? (Choose two)

A. More secure
B. New created files don’t have write permission for others
C. New created files have write permission for others
Answer: A, B
What is the Internet class for IP 192.34.64.11?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer: C
What is correct about at? (Choose two)

A. Execute once only
B. Put a file at a location C. Schedule a event
Answer: A, C
In Solaris, the smallest software group that can be installed is?

A. Entire Distribution plus OEM
B. Developer
C. Core
D. Entire
E. End User
F. Default
Answer: C
What does the “t” mean in rwx-----t?

A. Readable
B. Searchable
C. Setgid
D. Setuid
E. Sticky bit
Answer: E
Which one adds the backing up command into cron: (in fact vi)?

A. crontab –e 59 23 * * 1-5 tar cvf /home/davis :wq
B. crontab 59 23 * * 1-5 tar cvf /home/davis
Answer: A
The fragment size of a UFS file system is?

A. 512 bytes
B. 1024 bytes
C. 2048 bytes
D. 4096 bytes
Answer: A
Which command display file size in kilobyte?

A. df
B. df –k
C. du
D. du –k
Answer: D
dr-xr-xr-x -r-xr-xr-x

What does the “r-x” mean? (Choose two)

A. Writable, executable
B. Readable, searchable
C. Readable, executable
D. Read only
E. Readable, writable
Answer: B, C
Which file has login ID and other user information?

A. /etc/passwd
B. /etc/hosts
C. /etc/group
Answer: A
Which directories can you include in your search path?

A. Any directory
B. Only those owned by root, IP and you
Answer: A
Solaris supports?

A. Korn, Bourne, C shells
B. C shell is obsolete, not supported
C. Bourne shell is obsolete, not supported
D. Born shells is officially supported shell
Answer: A
Root user is:

A. User ID=0, Group ID=0
B. User ID=1, Group ID=0
C. User ID=0, Group ID=1
D. User ID=1, Group ID=1
Answer: C
What does the command “ps” do without any options or arguments?

A. Displays all jobs
B. Displays all processes
C. Displays all jobs belonging to the user
D. Displays all processes belonging to the user
Answer: C
The root user may log in from a remote session: (Choose the best answer)

A. If the CONSOLE variable in /etc/default/su is uncommented B. If the CONSOLE variable in /etc/default/login is uncommented
C. If the CONSOLE variable in /etc/def
Answer: C
Your current working directory is the /export/home/user1 directory. Using relative pathname syntax, which command string moves you into the /export/home/user2 directory?

A. mv /user2
B. cd ../user2
C. mv../../user2
D. cd../.
Answer: D
After reading and quitting from mail, the mail file is saved in?

A. Mbox
B. Inbox
C. Mailx
Answer: A
What affect does setting ignoreeof environment variable have?

A. Shell will ignore Control-D, so you can not log out with it
B. Can not end letter using mail command sine Control-D will be ignored
Answer: A
What does specifying NP in the /etc/shadow field do?

A. Forces the user to change the password
B. Flags the account for deletion
C. Changes the user’s password to “NP”
D. Will prevent the user from logging in
Answer: D
Home
/ \
UserA UserB

The current directory is userA. How do you get userb’s directory?

A. Cd /userb
B. Cd ..userb
C. Cd..
D. Cd userb
Answer: B
Which command removes print jobs?

A. Cancel
B. Enable
C. Stop
Answer: A
Which commands will create a file? (Choose two)

A. Touch filename
B. Cat filename
C. ls filename
D. Cat blah > filename
Answer: A, D
Which database must have entries for printer types in order for printers to work?

A. /usr/terminfo
B. /usr/termcap
C. /usr/share/lib/terminfo D. /usr/share/lib/termcap
Answer: C
Preconfiguring system configuration information can be done by what methods? (Choose two)

A. Name service method
B. Domain name method
C. Netinstall method
D. Sysidcfg method
Answer: A, D
What is the configuration file for the init daemon?

A. /etc/init.tab
B. /etc/init
C. /etc/system
D. /etc/inittab
Answer: D
Which function is not performed by /etc/group file?

A. Assign secondary groups for users
B. Assign a name to primary groups
C. Provide a special group for super user privilege
Answer: B
Which daemon may execute commands repeatedly?

A. cron
B. at
C. cronat
D. crontab
Answer: A
You want to print a file with the highest priority, how do you do this?

A. lp –q 0 filename
B. lp –q high filename
C. lp –q immediate filename D. lp –q
Answer: A
On a SCSI bus system, what command is used to probe all SCSI devices?

A. Probe-scsi-all
B. Probe-ide
C. Probescsi
D. Probe-scsi
Answer: A
Which of the following commands copies file to a remote system? (Choose two)

A. Rcp
B. Rsh
C. Ftp
D. Telnet
E. Cp
Answer: A, C
The right way to use these two commands: chown, chgrp (Choose two)

A. Chown new_owner filename B. Chown filename new_owner C. Chgrp new_groupe filename D. Chgrp filename new_group
Answer: A, C
In relative path: which is the default in the directory hierarchy?

A. Look down the directory
B. Look up the directory
Answer: A
You want to print three copies of a file, how do you do this?

A. lp –3 file
B. lp –n 3 file
C. lp-----
Answer: B
Where is the sticky bit best used? (Choose the best answer)

A. On the root filesystem
B. On a private directory
C. On a public directory
D. On the user’s $HOME directory
E. On a UFS filesystem
Answer: C
What is true about the files /etc/hosts.equiv and $HOME/.rhosts?

A. They are created by the superuser only.
B. They are related to system security.
C. They control remote file copying, including FTP access. D. They are created by
Answer: B
In Bourne shell, how to assign value to variable EDITOR?

A. EDITOR=/bin/vi
B. Set Editor /bin/vi
Answer: A
What is the difference between at and crontab?

A. Crontab jobs schedules to run once, at jobs schedules to run many times.
B. Crontab is the scheduler, at executes the commands.
C. At is the scheduler, crontab executes the command
Answer: D
The cron daemon?

A. Schedules jobs to run.
B. Executes jobs to run.
Answer: B
In the following crontab entry, when will /etc/cron.d/diskspace execute?
10 3 * * 1,4 /etc/cdron.d/diskspace

A. 10:30 on the first Sunday and Wednesday of the month. B. 3:10am and pm each Sunday and Wednesday.
C. 3:10am on each Mo
Answer: C
A parameter has been modified that affects the cron daemon. What is the best method to cause the cron daemon to reread its parameters?

A. Reboot the system
B. Init 6
C. /etc/init.d/cron rc script D. /var/spool/cron/cron script E.
Answer: C
In this file structure, how to remove ~ report” directory?

A. Rm –r report
B. Rmdir report
C. Rm report
Answer: A
Which directory does “cd..” change do?

A. Parent directory
B. Child directory
C. Home directory
D. Root directory
Answer: A
When does this job remove all core files? 0 2 3 * 1 find /-name core –exec rm { }

A. Runs Monday at 2:00 am
B. Runs Sunday at 2:00 am
C. Runts Monday at two minutes after midnight
D. Runs Sunday at two minutes after midnig
Answer: A
What is the exact location where the crontab files are stored?
Answer: /var/spool/cron/crontabs
How to terminate an application? (Choose three)

A. Ctrl-c
B. Kill command
C. Quit from window for any window applications
D. Suspend command
Answer: A, B, C
Homer wants to backup his directory Monday-Friday, which cron job will do this?

A. 0 4 * * 2-6 tar cf /dev/rmt/0 /home/homer
B. 0 4 * * 1-5 tar cf /dev/rmt/0 /home/homer
C. 0 4 * 1-5 * tar cf /dev/rmt/0 /home/homer
D. 0 4 *
Answer: B
Password is verified against which file?

A. /etc/shadow
B. /etc/passwd
Answer: A
Which commands are correct? (Choose two)

A. Is /usr/local/bin –1
B. pwd cd C. cd..
D. rm –i *
Answer: C, D
What is the valid command to terminate the process number 598? (Choose three)

A. Kill 598
B. Kill –9 598
C. Kill –SIGTERM 598
D. Kill –TERM 598
Answer: A, B, D
Which of the following are activities related to the format command? (Choose four)

A. Labelling the disk.
B. Discovering the device on the system.
C. Identifying the correct disk.
D. Planning the layout of the disk.
E.
Answer: A, C, D, E
How to list users who login on local area network?

A. Rup
B. Rlogin
C. Rusers
D. Finger
Answer: A
Which commands does not integrate incremental backup feature? (Choose two)

A. Tar
B. cpio
C. ufsdump
D. dd
Answer: A, B
A tree of directories and files is called?

A. A file system
B. A cluster
C. A hard drive
Answer: A
What signal is sent to the process when the command kill –9 5520 is executed?

A. SIGINT
B. SIGKILL
C. SIGTERM
D. SIGHUP
Answer: B
If the chgrp command is used by anyone other than root that does not have the appropriate permissions and the file has the setuid or setgid bits set, what happens?

A. The chgrp command is successful, the group is changed to one specified.
Answer: C
Which files control access to cron utility?

A. /etc/cron.d/cron.allow and /etc/cron.d/cron.deny
B. /var/spool/cron, /var/spool/cron/crontabs
Answer: A
Kernel is for?

A. Device management.
B. File storage.
C. Translating user request.
Answer: A
In this directory, what is the relationship between foo and stuff?

stuff
/ \
blah foo

A. Stuff is child, foo is parent
B. Stuff is child, foo is child
C. Stuff is parent, foo is parent
D. Stuff is pa
Answer: D
Which is the command used to search for file and their full paths?
Answer: find
Which is the OpenBoot PROM command used to reset system PROM variables to their default values?
Answer: set-default
How to use find to find a file under /usr directory and print is absolute path?

A. find /usr –name filename –print
B. find /usr –name filename
Answer: A
Environment variables are known in all _____ created after the variable defined.

A. Sub-shells
B. Aliases
C. Processes
D. Jobs
Answer: A
From Run Level S you want to shutdown and reboot to the default Run Level, reconfiguring the Solaris devices tree. Which single command would you type to achieve a reconfiguration boot?
Answer: reboot -- -r
Which of the following are false regarding the file /etc/mnttab? (Choose two)

A. It records the devices that are currently mounted.
B. The file permission is 600.
C. It describes defaults for each file system.
D. There is an
Answer: B, C
Which statement is true about the file /etc/hosts? (Choose two)

A. It gives the hosts name and their IP address.
B. Any user can modify it. C. It reside in /etc/default. D. It is created automatically after the install of Solaris8. E. I
Answer: A, D
How many lines head/tail will display by default?

A. 10 line
B. 5 lines
C. 25 lines
Answer: A
Which command prints the current directory name?

A. ls
B. cd
C. pwd
D. cat
Answer: C
Which commands copies files between hosts? (Choose two)

A. Rcp
B. Rsh
C. Ftp
D. Telnet
Answer: A, C
If a machine has /directory, but using /usr and (export/home somewhere else, then this machine is?

A. Dataless
B. Diskless
C. Standalone
Answer: A
In Vi, which of the following is used for searching a string?

A. %
B. :
C. ~
D. ?
Answer: D
Which boot phase runs POST diagnostics?

A. Boot PROM
B. Init
C. Kernel initialization
D. Boot program
Answer: A
Logical device names are symbolic links to the physical device names kept in which directory?

A. /dev
B. /devices
C. /etc/dev
D. /etc/devices
E. /etc/system
Answer: B
How to quit vi without saving changes?

A. :q!
B. :q
C. :ZZ
D. ctrl-d
Answer: A
The boot server is used to boot what kind of terminal?

A. Dumb terminal
B. Diskless
C. Dataless
D. Standalone
Answer: B
Which command is legal?

A. ls filename –l
B. head –10
C. head –20 /dev/filename
D. mv –i *
Answer: C
You want to use the devfsadm command to locate new tape devices attached to your system. Which is the correct command to do this?

A. Devfsadm –c tape
B. Devfsadm tape –c
C. Devfsadm tape
D. Devfsadm –tape
E. Devf
Answer: A
The reason why Solaris is distributive is that?

A. Use of resources across network.
B. Distribution of computers on network.
C. More then one person can access one file at the same time.
Answer: A
Shell is?

A. Interpreter and translator. B. Carry out user request. C. Act as a programming language only.
Answer: A
Which of the following evaluate the command literally?

A. Back quote (` `)
B. Double quote (“ “)
C. Single quote (‘ ‘)
D. Parentheses (( ))
Answer: A
Which of the following commands show the patches installed? (Choose two)

A. Pkginfo
B. Patchadd –p
C. Showrev –p
D. Patchinfo
Answer: B, C
You are at the format main menu. What will you type to select a disk?

A. Select
B. Disk
C. Name
D. Type
E. Show
Answer: B
Why environment variables are defined in .login?

A. Since environment are inherited from .login
B. Since .login is executed when each shell is started
Answer: A
Which of the following, controls the root login policy?

A. /etc/default/su
B. /etc/default/login
Answer: A
In which directory are configuration files kept?

A. /default
B. /
C. /etc
D. /opt
E. /var
Answer: C
What filesystem does a CDROM have?

A. UFS
B. UDFS
C. VFS
D. HSFS
E. CDROM
Answer: D
You type the command:

#rsh hostb

What does this do?

A. Creates a remote shell on the local machine.
B. Logs the user into a remote shell.
C. Logs the user into the remote machine.
D. Runs a command on
Answer: C
What does .login commonly have?

A. Environment variables
B. Shell variables
Answer: A
Which of the following command copy files to remote system?

A. Rcp
B. Rsh
C. Ftp
D. Telnet
Answer: A
Information included in the last command does not include?

A. Username
B. Login device
C. Shells used
D. Date/time of logout
E. Date/time of logon
F. Host logged in from
Answer: C
Which option of patchadd command does not backup the files to be patched?

A. –u
B. –f
C. -v
Answer: A
How to display disk usage in term of kilobyte?

A. df –k
B. du –k
C. df
D. du
Answer: A
Which of the following will increase the reliability of email transmission?

A. Encoding
B. Decoding
C. Compressing
D. Uncompressing
Answer: C
Which of the followings will find a file whose size is larger then 1 kilobytes?

A. Find /export/home –size +2 B. Find /export/home –size +1204
C. Find /export/home –size +1
Answer: A
Which is the command to compress the file, largefile.bin using tar?

A. Tar xvf largefile.bin
B. Tar cvf largefile.bin
C. Tar rcf largefile.bin
D. Tar largefile.bin cvf
E. Tar largefile.bin xvf
Answer: B
Which command will rename the file, project to project1?

A. Rename project project1
B. Mv project1 project
C. Mv project project1
D. Rn project project1
E. Rnm prokect prokect1
Answer: C
Which command is used to show user and group information of a user?

A. Id
B. Whoami
C. Who
D. Whodo
Answer: A
How to get date information into day variable in Bourne shell?

A. day=`date`
B. day= ́date ́
C. day=”date”
Answer: A
Which of the following put the print request to the highest priority?

A. lp –q 0 filename
B. lp –q top filename
C. lp –q immediate filename D. lp –q high filenam
Answer: A
The /etc/ftpusers file is empty. Who is allowed to FTP files?

A. Root and users in the sysadmin group
B. Root
C. No users
D. Any user with a valid logon on the remote system
Answer: E
Physical device names are typically used:

A. To reference a disk using command line utilities.
B. As symbolic links to devices in the /dev directory. C. To uniquely identify the physical location of system devices.
D. In log file
Answer: C
What “#rsh machinename” does?

A. Create a remote shell on local machine.
B. Log user into remote shell.
C. Log user into the remote machine.
D. Run a command on the remote machine, then exit
Answer: C
Which of the following controls the access to cron utility? (Choose two)

A. /etc/cron/crontab.enable B. /etc/cron.d/crontab.enable C. /etc/cron/crontab.deny
D. /etc/cron.d/crontab.deny
Answer: A, D
For files /etc/hosts.equiv and $HOME/.rhosts, which is true? A. Created by superuser only B. Related to system security C. Created by default during the installation
D. Run first during install
Answer: B
What is the correct sequence of file permissions?

A. Owner other group
B. Other group owner
C. Owner group other
D. Group other owner
Answer: C
Which is the identify if the root user?

A. UID=0,GID=0
B. UID=1,GID=0
C. UID=0,GID=1
D. UID=1,GID=1
Answer: C
Which Bourne shell command changes to your login directory? (Choose three)

A. Cd
B. Cd ~
C. Cd /home
D. Cd $HOME
Answer: A, B, D
Your login is to log into?

A. Administrator
B. Operation system
C. Home
D. Company
Answer: C
How to read an encoded file?

A. Uncompress
B. Undecode
C. Unencrypt
D. Uudecode
Answer: D
What are the best methods controlling remote access to a Sun system? (Choose three)

A. Configuring the /etc/hosts.equiv file
B. Configuring the /etc/ftpusers file
C. Configuring the /etc/shadow file
D. Configuring the .rhost
Answer: A, B, D
In Bourne shell, set 1234=4567, which one is variable?

A. 1234
B. 4567
C. Set
D. Set and 1234
Answer: A
Which error message will generate this command? cd /user/bin ~letters?

A. Too many arguments.
B. No such directory.
Answer: A
In Bourne shell how to set a path?

A. Set PATH=/dir1:/dir2:/dir3 B. Set PATH=(dir1 dir2 dir3) C. PATH=/dir1:/dir2:/dir3
D. PATH=/dir1 /dir2 /dir3
Answer: C
Which print command is used in an e-mail?

A. ? lp
B. ? | number lp
C. ? | lp
D. number | lp
Answer: C
Which command displays shell variables for the BOURNE and C shell?

A. Env
B. Printenv
C. Set
D. List
E. Echo
Answer: A
What is the best way to add a startup script to a Solaris system?

A. Locate it in the /etc/init.d directory and link it to the runlevel directories.
B. Locate the script in the RC directory.
C. Locate the script in the /etc/rc.d d
Answer: A
When receiving an encoded mail, how to read it?

A. Nothing. Save it to a file and it will be readable automatically.
B. Save it to a file, and then uncompress it.
C. Save to a file, then uudecode the file.
D. Save to a file,
Answer: C
Which file is command to both Bourne and Korn shell?

A. Profile
B. Cshrc
C. Login
Answer: A
Which of the following is not a valid /etc/hosts entry?

A. 10.21.2.258 jupiter
B. 232.85.129.1 saturn
C. 193.85.129.2 venus
D. 255.85.129.4 mars E. 50.0.0.7 mercury
Answer: A
What is the command to quit and discard any changes in the vi text editor?

A. :wq!
B. :w!
C. :q!
D. :q
Answer: C
You can change your system run level with?

A. Reboot
B. Halt
C. Init
D. Who –r
E. None of the above
Answer. C
Suppose carrot is the current working directory, what is the command to switch to the yam directory? (Cabbage lettuce) (Choose two)

A. cd .././../../lettuce/yam B. cd../cabbage/vegetable/lettuce/yam C. cd../../lettuce/yam
D. cd /vegetab
Answer: C, D
When logging into a system running the Solaris 8 Operating environment, each user should be authenticated through the use of a password. A standard user plans to change the existing password to Mississipp3. Which statements are true? (Choose three)
Answer: C, E, F
Which command display login, logout information?

A. Last
B. Who
C. Whodo
D. Uname
Answer: A
What is the default NIS+ security level?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer: C
Which two characters, while in command mode, move the vi cursor up or down one line within the file? (Choose two)

A. H
B. I
C. J
D. K
E. L
F. M
Answer: C, D
Which of the following is the valid software configuration cluster? (Choose two)

A. Core
B. End user
C. Enterprise
D. Developer
Answer: A, B
Consider the following:

# cp /etc/rc2.d/S22mylp /etc/rc2.d/.S22mylp.orig

A. There is a problem, because init will execute both run control files at startup.
B. There is a problem, because init will get confused and fail to r
Answer: D
Which two statements describe the types of files located in the /usr directory on a Solaris 8 system? (Choose two)

A. User home directories
B. NFS configuration files C. System configuration files D. Common user executables
E. Sta
Answer: D, E
Which Solaris 8 command creates device special files in /devices and logical links in /dev?

A. Disks
B. Ports
C. Devfsadm
D. Devlinks
Answer: C
Which are valid printer ports? (Choose two)

A. /dev/term/a
B. /dev/term/b
C. /dev/term/ttya
D. /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s
Answer: A, B
Which files can you use to add mail aliases? (Choose two)

A. ~/.Mailrc
B. /etc/mail
C. /etc/alias
D. ~/.aliases
Answer: A, B
Where is the ASCII definition database, which describes the capabilities of terminals and printers?

A. /etc/termcap
B. /usr/share/lib/terminfo C. /etc/terminfo
D. /usr/lib/termcap
Answer: B
Consider the following:

# pmadm –a –p zsmon –s a –i root –fu –v `ttyadm –V` -m “`ttyadm –l 9600 –d /dev/term/a –i `terminal disabled` -s /usr/bin/login –T tvi925 –S y `”

What does the option “-S y”
Answer: C

Add Cards

You must Login or Register to add cards